Spoil yourself in luxury

Privacy Statement


Devils Gap Retreat considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Devils Gap Retreat complies with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason.
This statement discloses the privacy policy for the Devils Gap Retreat website, which encompasses the site http://www.DevilsGapRetreat.com.au. This statement does not extend to sites that are linked to or which are not part of the Devils Gap Retreat website.

A 'cookie' is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on you computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. Each web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can decide if you want to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set.

The Devils Gap Retreat website does not use cookies.

We also keep track of your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information about you, such as your location and your Internet Service Provider. The Devils Gap Retreat website may also collect aggregate information on how our users are utilising the site. This might include information regarding traffic patterns through the sites.

At all times Devils Gap Retreat website will not ask you to provide us with personal information.

Devils Gap Retreat will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of Devils Gap Retreat need to be protected.

TheDevils Gap Retreat website contains links to other sites not affiliated with Devils Gap Retreat. These sites have their own policies and practices with respect to online privacy, and Devils Gap Retreat cannot be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these unaffiliated websites.

We suggest that you practise reasonable discretion with any site when providing site operators/owners with personal information. It should also be noted that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. You should feel free to contact any site that requests personal information from you if you have any questions regarding its policies.

  Privacy Statement